AITD - Over 40 years experience in supporting the learning and development community

National Training Excellence Awards 2016

Australian Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour (Sydney) 18 November 2016 6:00pm-10:30pm

Congratulations to all the Finalists on their achievements. AITD is delighted to be able to recognise the incredible work being done by our members in diverse businesses and industries. This year there was a record number of entries, so all Finalists should be proud of their results in a competitive field.

Elizabeth Robinson, AITD CEO

Award winners will be announced at a gala dinner on 18 November 2016.

 

AITD Excellence Awards Finalists 2016

Best Implementation of a Blended Learning Solution

  1. Australia Post Group, Curve Group and The Learning Hook (The Leading Self Through Change Program)
  2. Bank of Queensland (Continuous Learning Journey)
  3. Commonwealth Bank of Australia Home Buying Academy and OD Analytics (HBA Foundations Program)
  4. Department of Agriculture and Water Resources (Training for the new Biosecurity Legislation)
  5. Flight Centre Travel Group (Operation Bunker)
  6. Goodstart Early Learning (Professional Early Learning and Capability Program)
  7. Holcim Australia and New Zealand and Growth Engineering Limited (Holcim Sales Academy)
  8. The Interchange Group (Leading Home Safely Every Day)
  9. Learning Ventures and Australian Tourism Export Council (ATEC) (Learning Ventures and the ATEC ELITE Program)
  10. Phillips Lighting (Systems Associate)
  11. SKYCITY Adelaide (Aspirational Leadership @ SKYCITY Adelaide)
  12. Westpac Banking Corporation (10 Customer Service Excellence Program)
  13. Westpac Banking Corporation (Business Continuity Awareness Program)
  14. Westpac Banking Corporation (Westpac Driver Safety Awareness)

Best Learning Organisation

  1. Commonwealth Bank of Australia Home Buying Academy and OD Analytics (HBA Foundations Program)
  2. Rio Tinto Iron Ore (WA) (Learning Management Framework)
  3. St John of God Ballarat Hospital and St John of God Healthcare (Enhancing the Patient Experience)
  4. Westpac Banking Corporation (Fraud, Security and Aggressive Customer Behaviour Programs)

Best Use of Technology for Learning

  1. ANZ Banking Group Ltd and Smart Sparrow (Operational Risk Adaptive Learning Solution)
  2. Ashurst (Foundation Series)
  3. Credit Corp Group and NetDimensions (Australia) Pty Ltd (Credit Cord Group’s PLATO)
  4. Health Education and Training Institute (Connected Teaching and Learning Program)
  5. Johnson and Johnson Pacific and Workstar Pty Ltd (Just-in-time Learning App)
  6. Kineo Asia Pacific and the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority (ASADA) (ASADA Multi-Device Elearning and Totara LMS Portal)
  7. Learning Plan and Samsung Electronics Australia (Samsung Plus)
  8. Singtel Optus Pty Ltd (Help Me With My Bill)
  9. Singtel Optus Pty Ltd (Social Media Training)
  10. Telstra, Loud and Clear Creative and LIW (Leading Initiatives Worldwide) (Get Started Induction - incorporating the Telstra Leader Induction Program)
  11. Virtual Accident and University of Wollongong (Technology use and Game methods and strategies for health and safety training and education of science undergraduates)
  12. Westpac Banking Corporation (LearningBank)

Best Talent Development Program

  1. Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees (AIST), Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU), Australian Industry Group and Industry Super Australia (AIST Super Grads Program)
  2. Beaumont Tiles (Leadership Development Program)
  3. Brookfield Global Integrated Solutions and Maximus International (Stepping Up)
  4. CBUS (General Manager Development Program)
  5. Commonwealth Bank of Australia Home Buying Academy and OD Analytics (HBA Coaching Step Up Program)
  6. Credit Corp Group, NetDimensions, TAFE NSI and DDI (Career Pathways)
  7. Flight Centre Travel Group (Rising Stars Program)
  8. Hyne Timber and Corporate Partners Pty Ltd (Business Excellence Program)
  9. Learning Ventures and Australian Tourism Export Council (ATEC) (Learning Ventures and the ATEC ELITE Program)
  10. LIW (Leading Initiatives Worldwide) and Telstra (Telstra Business Leader Program)
  11. Singtel Optus (Best in Class)

Best Use of Gamification/Simulation for Learning

  1. Commonwealth Bank of Australia and Savv-e (Cool, Calm and Connected)
  2. Elemental Projects and Sydney Water Corporation (Project Simulation: The Battle)
  3. Virtual Accident and University of Wollongong (Game-based methods and strategies for health and safety training and education of science undergraduates)

 


Download the media release listing all 2016 Finalists.

  2016 AITD Excellence Awards Finalists Media Release 315kb


 

 



Awards Ceremony Dinner


Awards will be announced at a gala dinner on 18 November 2016 at the Australian Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour, Sydney. Space is strictly limited so book your ticket today to ensure your seat is reserved for this event.

 

Award Timeframes

The timeframes are as follows:

  1. 5 May 2016 - Awards Applications Open
  2. 29 July 2016 - Awards Applications Close
  3. August 2016 - Judging takes place
  4. September 2016 - Finalists are announced
  5. 18 November 2016 - Winners announced at the Awards ceremony
  6. May 2017 - Award nominations open for 2017

For more information about the AITD Awards:

  1. Register for AITD's monthly eNewsletter
  2. Follow AITD on Twitter @aitd1 #AITDAwards
  3. Follow AITD on LinkedIn
  4. Join AITD as a member.
  5. See examples from past winners:

      AITD Awards 2015 Mark Pompei Student Scholarship 71kb

      AITD Awards 2015 The Dr Alastair Rylatt Award for Learning and Development Professional of the Year 56kb

      AITD Awards 2015: Best Implementation of a Blended Learning Solution 59kb

      AITD Awards 2015: Best Learning Organisation 57kb

      AITD Awards 2015: Best Talent Development Program 61kb

      AITD Awards 2015: Best Use of Gamification/Simulation in Learning 59kb

      AITD Awards 2015: Best Use of Social/Collaborative Learning 57kb

      AITD Awards 2015: Best Use of Technology in Learning 59kb






Winners and Finalists

Photos from the event
Click on a photo to enlarge

Our Sponsors

  • Disc Advanced (June15-May17)
  • Guild (to May 2017)
  • Work 2-0 (July-Oct 2016)
  • Writers Wanted

OUR SPONSORS BECOME A SPONSOR