AITD - Over 40 years experience in supporting the learning and development community

National Training Excellence Awards 2018

About the 2018 Awards

 

The winners of the 2018 AITD Excellence Awards were announced at a glittering gala dinner at Dockside (Darling Harbour, Sydney) on Friday 23 November.

Thank you to everyone who attended for making it such a special evening – it was an honour to celebrate with you all!

We would like to say a special thank you to our sponsors – Art of Mentoring, EBSCO and Specsavers – whose support made these awards possible.

We would also like to acknowledge our fantastic entertainers, Jake Tyler and Olivia Vasquez from Jazz and Soul Duo , who had everyone up and dancing, and our official photographer, Andrew Herman , who captured the evening beautifully.

WINNERS & FINALISTS

Best Onboarding/Induction Program
WINNER
Cbus - Cbus Onboarding Program
HIGHLY COMMENDED
nbn co - Technical Training Transformation
FINALISTS
Beyond Bank Australia - Warm Welcome
Finsure Finance & Insurance - Finsure Broker Academy
Interactive Developments and UNSW - Safety Induction for Engineering Student Intern


Best Leadership Development Program
WINNER
Telstra and LIW - Telstra Leader Program
FINALISTS
About My Brain Institute Pty. Ltd. and Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) - The i4 Neuroleader Program @ASX
G2 Innovation and Backwell IXL - Embed Innovation with IXL
G2 Innovation and Skilling the Bay - Destination Entrepreneur
Recoveriescorp - Aspire
RSM Australia Pty Ltd - LAMP (Leadership and Management Program)
Sydney Water Corporation, Elemental Projects and STEP Supply Chain Pty Ltd (STEP) - New Operating Model & Ways of Working Leadership Program

Best Implementation of a Blended Learning Solution (Large Enterprise)
WINNER
Interchange - It Starts With Me - Safety Culture Change Program
HIGHLY COMMENDED
CSIRO, Connect Thinking and Axis People - Ready to Lead
FINALISTS
Caltex and Guroo Producer - Caltex Store Manager Program
Department of Home Affairs and Beasley Intercultural - Overseas Preparation Course
Interactive Developments, Buildup Research and Toyota Material Handling - Blended Learning for a Safer Workplace
PwC Australia - Vantage
Royal Australian Navy - Navy Confined Space Training
RSM Australia Pty Ltd - BD@RSM
Westpac Group and Mark Ritson - MarketingOne 

Best Implementation of a Blended Learning Solution (Small Enterprise)
WINNER
G2 Innovation and Skilling the Bay - Destination Entrepreneur 

Best Women in Leadership Development Program
WINNER
University of Wollongong - Leadership Program for Senior Academic Women  FINALISTS
Cbus and Mercer Consulting - Elevate - Investments Industry Female Sponsorship Program
Royal Australian Navy - Training Force Headquarters - Indo-Pacific Endeavour - Women's Leadership Forum Package

Best eLearning Program
WINNER
Blackmores Institute and The Learning Factor - Blackmores Superkids
FINALISTS
Liberate eLearning and Department of Health and Human Services - National Disability Insurance Scheme eLearning Tutorial
Cancer Institute NSW eviQ Education - Immunotherapies
Westpac Group and Kaplan Professional - Nationally Recognised Professional Qualifications Program
Westpac Banking Corporation and Be More Human - Doing the Right Thing at Westpac


Best Use of Gamification/Simulation for Learning
WINNER
Rialto Consulting, Qantas Airways Ltd and fabricated - 787-9 Dreamliner Conversion Training
HIGHLY COMMENDED
DeakinCo. and CPA Australia - Global Strategy and Leadership Simulation
Sydney Water Corporation, Elemental Projects and STEP Supply Chain Pty Ltd (STEP) - Project Simulations: Game of Moans & Le Brouhaha
FINALISTS
Blackmores Institute and IMC - Blackmores Store Accreditation Program
Royal Australian Navy - Royal Australian Navy Medical School Simulation Trainer
Royal Australian Navy - Training Authority - Aviation (TA-AVN) - Flight Line Maintenance Manager Simulation Trainer
Volkswagen Group Australia and MAXART - Volkswagen VR Customer Experience Training
Westpac Group and Mark Ritson - MarketingOne 

Dr Alastair Rylatt Award for L&D Professional of the Year
WINNER
Rodney Beach, Managing Director, Liberate eLearning
FINALIST
Adam Szudrich, Learning and Development Manager, INS


 

Winners and Finalists

Photos from the event
Click on a photo to enlarge

Our Sponsors

  • Guild (from May 2018)
  • Writers Wanted

OUR SPONSORS BECOME A SPONSOR